WATERMAN, Justice.
[…] Wellmark moved for summary judgment, asserting its preferred provider arrangements are exempt from plaintiffs' antitrust claims pursuant to section 553.6(4). This section provides that the Iowa Competition Law "shall not be construed to prohibit ... activities or arrangements expressly approved or regulated by any regulatory body or officer acting under authority of this state." Iowa Code § 553.6(4). The district court granted Wellmark's motion, and we now are called upon to review the correctness of this ruling.
We have applied the so-called "state action" exemption of section 553.6(4) in two prior cases. Nw. Bell Tel. Co. v. Iowa Utils.